╚esky   English


Mapping of mammals of the Czech Republic

  In co-operation with RNDr. MiloÜ Andýra, CSc. (Department of Zoology, National Museum /Natural History/, Praha), a project of mapping of mammal species occuring within the territiory of the Czech Republic is underway on the server BioLib. Generally, a detailed mapping of distribution of living organisms (especially animals and plants) and its changes both in short and long time perspective is one of the most important objectives of the present nature conservation. The possible changes in areals of distribution of species represent an important indicator of population trends (both positive and negative) of this particular species or taxonomic group, and thus, in the same time can indicate changes in nature environment.

  Mapping of mammals in the Czech Republic runs intensively approximately since early '90 and all information ľ various reports of observers, incidental findings, data from literature or results of research projects ľ are collected to central faunistic database which by the end of year 2005 contained more than 85 000 records. Based on this database, individual volumes of Atlas of distribution of mammals in Czech Republic summarizing the actual results of mapping of mammals in this country, are published subsequently. Consequentially, it is clear that information from some areas is still unsatisfactory hence wide public was addressed through BioLib in order to gather the required data.

Mapped species and their distribution in Czech Republic

Artiodactyla Owen, 1841 - even-toed ungulates

Alces alces (Linnaeus, 1758) - Elk (map)
Ammotragus lervia (Pallas, 1777) - Barbary Sheep
Bison bonasus (Linnaeus, 1758) - European Bison
Capreolus capreolus (Linnaeus, 1758) - European Roe Deer (map)
Cervus elaphus Linnaeus, 1758 - Red Deer (map)
Cervus nippon Temminck, 1838 - Sika (map)
Dama dama (Linnaeus, 1758) - Fallow Deer (map)
Odocoileus virginianus (Zimmermann, 1780) - White-tailed Deer (map)
Ovis musimon Pallas, 1762 - European Mouflon Sheep (map)
Rupicapra rupicapra (Linnaeus, 1758) - Alpine Chamois (map)
Sus scrofa Linnaeus, 1758 - Central European Wild Pig (map)
Capra hircus aegagrus Erxleben, 1777 - Wild Goat

Carnivora - carnivores

Canis aureus Linnaeus, 1758 - Golden Jackal (map)
Canis lupus Linnaeus, 1758 - Gray Wolf (map)
Felis silvestris Schreber, 1777 - Wildcat (map)
Lutra lutra (Linnaeus, 1758) - Eurasian River Otter (map)
Lynx lynx (Linnaeus, 1758) - Eurasian Lynx (map)
Martes foina Erxleben, 1777 - Beech Marten (map)
Martes martes Linnaeus, 1758 - European Pine Marten (map)
Meles meles (Linnaeus, 1758) - Eurasian Badger (map)
Mustela erminea Linnaeus, 1758 - Ermine (map)
Mustela eversmannii Lesson, 1827 - Steppe Polecat (map)
Mustela lutreola Linnaeus, 1761 - European Mink (map)
Mustela nivalis Linnaeus, 1766 - Least Weasel (map)
Mustela putorius Linnaeus, 1758 - European Polecat (map)
Mustela vison Schreber, 1777 - American Mink (map)
Nyctereutes procyonoides (Gray, 1834) - Raccoon Dog (map)
Procyon lotor Linnaeus, 1758 - Northern Raccoon (map)
Ursus arctos Linnaeus, 1758 - Brown Bear (map)
Vulpes vulpes (Linnaeus, 1758) - Red Fox (map)

Chiroptera - bats

Barbastella barbastellus (Schreber, 1774) - Barbastrelle (map)
Eptesicus nilssonii (Keyserling & Blasius, 1839) - Northern Bat (map)
Eptesicus serotinus (Schreber, 1774) - Serotine (map)
Hypsugo savii (Bonaparte, 1837) - Savi's Pipistrelle (map)
Myotis alcathoe Helversen & Heller, 2001 (map)
Myotis bechsteinii (Kuhl, 1817) - Bechstein's Bat (map)
Myotis brandtii (Eversmann, 1845) - Brandt's Bat (map)
Myotis dasycneme (Boie, 1825) - Pond Bat (map)
Myotis daubentonii (Kuhl, 1817) - Daubenton's Bat (map)
Myotis emarginatus (E. Geoffroy, 1806) - Geoffroy's Bat (map)
Myotis myotis (Borkhausen, 1797) - Greater Mouse-eared Bat (map)
Myotis mystacinus (Kuhl, 1817) - Whiskered Bat (map)
Myotis nattereri (Kuhl, 1817) - Natterer's Bat (map)
Myotis oxygnathus (Tomes, 1857) - Lesser mouse-eared Bat (map)
Nyctalus lasiopterus (Schreber, 1780) - Greater Noctule (map)
Nyctalus leisleri (Kuhl, 1817) - Leisler's Bat (map)
Nyctalus noctula (Schreber, 1774) - Noctule (map)
Pipistrellus kuhlii (Kuhl, 1817) - Kuhl's Pipistrelle (map)
Pipistrellus nathusii (Keyserling & Blasius, 1839) - Nathusius' Pipistrelle (map)
Pipistrellus pipistrellus (Schreber, 1774) - Common Pipistrele (map)
Pipistrellus pygmaeus (Leach, 1825) - Soprano Pipistrelle (map)
Plecotus auritus Linnaeus, 1758 - Brown Big-eared Bat (map)
Plecotus austriacus Fischer, 1829 - Grey Big-eared Bat (map)
Rhinolophus ferrumequinum (Schreber, 1774) - Greater Horseshoe Bat (map)
Rhinolophus hipposideros (Bechstein, 1800) - Lesser Horseshoe Bat (map)
Vespertilio murinus Linnaeus, 1758 - Parti-coloured Bat (map)

Insectivora - insectivores

Crocidura leucodon Hermann, 1780 - Bicolored Shrew (map)
Crocidura suaveolens Pallas, 1811 - Lesser Shrew (map)
Erinaceus concolor Martin, 1838 - Eastern European Hedgehog (map)
Erinaceus europaeus Linnaeus, 1758 - Western European Hedgehog (map)
Neomys anomalus Cabrera, 1907 - Miller's Water Shrew (map)
Neomys fodiens (Pennant, 1771) - Eurasian Water Shrew (map)
Sorex alpinus Schinz, 1837 - Alpine Shrew (map)
Sorex araneus Linnaeus, 1758 - Common Shrew (map)
Sorex minutus Linnaeus, 1758 - Pygmy Shrew (map)
Talpa europaea Linnaeus, 1758 - European Mole (map)

Lagomorpha - lagomorphs

Lepus europaeus Pallas, 1778 - Brown Hare (map)
Oryctolagus cuniculus (Linnaeus, 1758) - European Rabbit (map)

Rodentia - rodents

Apodemus agrarius (Pallas, 1771) - Striped Field Mouse (map)
Apodemus flavicollis (Melchior, 1834) - Yellow-necked Field Mouse (map)
Apodemus sylvaticus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Long-tailed Field Mouse (map)
Apodemus uralensis Pallas, 1811 - Pygmy Field Mouse (map)
Arvicola terrestris (Linnaeus, 1758) - European Water Vole (map)
Castor fiber Linnaeus, 1758 - Eurasian Beaver (map)
Clethrionomys glareolus (Schreber, 1780) - Bank Vole (map)
Cricetus cricetus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Common Hamster (map)
Dryomys nitedula (Pallas, 1778) - Forest Dormouse (map)
Eliomys quercinus (Linnaeus, 1766) - Garden Dormouse (map)
Glis glis (Linnaeus, 1766) - Edible Dormouse (map)
Micromys minutus (Pallas, 1771) - Eurasian Harvest Mouse (map)
Microtus agrestis (Linnaeus, 1761) - Field Vole (map)
Microtus arvalis (Pallas, 1778) - Common Vole (map)
Microtus subterraneus (de SÚlys-Longchamps, 1836) - European Pine Vole (map)
Mus domesticus Schwartz & Schwartz, 1943 - Western House Mouse (map)
Mus musculus Linnaeus, 1758 - Eastern House Mouse (map)
Muscardinus avellanarius (Linnaeus, 1758) - Hazel Dormouse (map)
Myocastor coypus (Molina, 1782) - Nutria (map)
Ondatra zibethicus (Linnaeus, 1766) - Muskrat (map)
Rattus norvegicus (Berkenhout, 1769) - Brown Rat (map)
Rattus rattus (Linnaeus, 1758) - Black Rat (map)
Sciurus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 - Eurasian Red Squirrel (map)
Sicista betulina (Pallas, 1779) - Northern Birch Mouse (map)
Spermophilus citellus (Linnaeus, 1766) - European Ground Squirrel (map)


Note: Missing distribution maps will be gradually added.

Last change: 18th of June 2008


BioLib.cz Mammal mapping in Czech Republic NM logo